Virgin Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil - Think tropical beaches, sun, sand and water.
Virgin Coconut Oil brings all of this to mind due to it's natural coconut scent, mixed with unrefined cocoabutter or a little monoi de tahiti, it makes for hard to beat summertime skin care.
If you can't go to a tropical isle, you can bring it to you!
Due to natural occuring anti-oxidants, Virgin Coconut Oil has the longest shelf life of any plant oil.
Containing no trans fatty acids, Virgin Coconut Oil is a saturated fat consisting primarily of medium chain fatty acids (MCTs). For this reason it is not easily oxidized and does not cause aging free radical damage like polyunsaturated vegetable oils - a big plus.
This coconut oil has been reported to improve skin tone. I personally find that it has a slight toning and astrigent effect when used sparingly (as with all oils, a little goes a long way).
Also used for acne, hair care, dandruff and even underarm deodorant.
NOURISHING... HEALING... MOISTURIZING... Coconut Oil has been known in the tropics for hundreds of years for all of these things. May be used up to 100% in skin preperations such as creams, lotions and butters, knock yourself out!
May be used to make a 100% coconut oil soap too, just superfat at 15%. Use a small portion of Shea Butter for a hard, bubbly, beautiful bar of soap.
- Certified Organic
- Very Stable
- Coconut Scent
- Solid at room temp
- Light and easily absorbed
- Larger Quantities Available
The above article may be reproduced in it's original
form, with this info box included. Get continued information on
making and using your own natural skincare products delivered to you
PLUS your own Aromapedia download - FREE! Get Skincare